Focus Groups

Agricultural and Environmental Sciences

Faculty are organized into Focus Groups to stimulate mutual intellectual curiosity, peer support, research coordination and coordination of academic subject matter and course content. 

FOCUS GROUP

RESEARCH FOCUS AREAS

FACULTY


AGRIBUSINESS



Economics of agricultural production and farm management
Business management, finance and taxation
Market economics
Marketing and distribution practices
Natural resources and environmental economics
International trade and development
Food economics and policy
Consumer economics
Community resource planning and development
Domestic policy analysis
Foreign policy and programs


Dr. Prabodh Illukpitiya, Leader
Dr. Aditya Khanal





 


AGRIBUSINESS/AGRICULTURAL LEADERSHIP, EDUCATION, AND COMMUNICATION


School‐based agricultural education
Leadership development
Extension education
Agricultural communication

Dr. John Ricketts, Leader
Dr. Thomas Broyles
Dr. Latif Lighari

 


ANIMAL SCIENCE

Reproductive performance
Efficiency of nutrient utilization
Genetic improvement and breeding
Environmental stress in animals
Animal management systems
Improved animal products
Animal diseases/immunology
External/internal parasites/pests of animals
Hazards affecting animals
Animal genome, transcriptome and proteome

Dr. Richard Browning, Leader
Dr. Carollyn Boykins-Winrow
Dr. Makonnen Lema
Dr. Samuel Nahashon
Dr. Yongming Sang
 

 

FOOD SCIENCE



 

Product development
Food processing and engineering
Maintenance of nutritional quality of food products during processing, storage and marketing
Bioactive food components: nutrient bio‐availability and metabolism
Enhancement of nutrient bioavailability –protection & targeted delivery
Ensure food products free of harmful components
Protect food from contamination by pathogenic microorganisms, viruses, and naturally occurring toxins
Develop/evaluate tools or procedures for detection and monitoring foodborne hazards
Requirements and function of nutrients and other food components

Dr. Fur-Chi Chen, Leader
Dr. Aliyar Fouladkhah
Dr. Agnes Kilonzo-Nthenge
Dr. Ankit Patras
Dr. Ramasamy Ravi
Dr. Hongwei Si
Dr. Ying Wu

 


NATURAL RESOURCES


Water conservation/irrigation
Natural resources and environmental management/ecology
Climate change
Biological consequences of climate change
Understanding the sequences and duration of weather events and the response of relevant biota
Remote sensing and GIS
Soil, water and air quality
Forest and land sustainability (urban forestry)
Forest and land sustainability (agroforestry)
Forest resources management of more economic resource utilization and environmental protection

Dr. Tom Byl, Leader
Dr. Clement Akumu
Dr. Reginald Archer
Dr. Jason de Koff
Dr. Samuel Dennis
Dr. Solomon Haile
Dr. Jianwei Li
Dr. Bharat Pokharel
Dr. Sudipta Rakshit
Dr. William Sutton
Dr. De’Etra Young


PLANT SCIENCE


Pesticide and nutrient management in crop production systemsPlant protection including IPM in nursery systems
Plant product quality
Plant physiology/Ornamental horticulture
Organic farming
Plant genome, transcriptome and proteome
Mechanisms of host/environment/gene interaction
Molecular breeding of plants and animals
Molecular markers of genetic improvement
Genetics/genomics and basic plant science
Production of biofuels, bioenergy and bio‐based products from biomass sources
Pesticide and nutrient management in crop production systems

Dr. Margaret Mmbaga, leader
Dr. Karla Addesso
Dr. Kaushalya Amarasekare
Dr. Ahmad Aziz
Dr. Fulya Baysal-Gurel
Dr. Mathew Blair
Dr. Arvazena Clardy
Dr. Charles K. Dumenyo
Dr. Dilip Nandwani
Dr. Jason Oliver
Dr. Emmanuel Omondi
Dr. Christine Ondzighi-Assoume
Dr. Darmalingham Pitchay
Dr. Solali Roy
Dr. Ali Taheri
Dr. Anthony Witcher
Dr. Suping Zhou