AES Focus Groups


Faculty Focus Groups in the Department of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences

Faculty are organized into Focus Groups to stimulate mutual intellectual curiosity, peer support, research coordination and coordination of academic subject matter and course content. 

FOCUS GROUP

RESEARCH FOCUS AREAS

FACULTY


PLANT SCIENCE


Plant protection including IPM  in nursery systems

 

Plant product quality

 

Plant Physiology/Ornamental Horticulture

 

Organic farming

 

Production of nutraceuticals/pharmaceuticals

 

New/improved technologies that produce biofuels from agricultural materials

 

Investigating the potential of feed-stocks from raw materials for energy production

 

Production of biofuels, bioenergy and biobased products from biomass sources

 

Pesticide and nutrient management in crop production systems

 

Forest and land sustainability (urban forestry)

 

Forest and land sustainability (Agroforestry)

 

Forest resources management for more economic resource utilization and environmental protection

Dr. Margaret Mmbaga, Leader
Dr. Karla Addesso
Dr. Kaushalya Amarasekare
Dr. Ahmad Aziz
Dr. Mathew Blair
Dr. Fitzroy Bullock
Dr. Fulya Baysal-Gurel
Dr. Arvazena Clardy
Dr. Korsi Dumenyo
Dr. Solomon Haile
Prof. William Hayslett
Dr. Dilip Nandwani
Dr. Jason Oliver
Dr. Dharmalingham Pitchay
Dr. Roger Sauve
Dr. Ali Taheri
Dr. Anthony Witcher
Dr. De’Etra Young
Dr. Suping Zhou



 


ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES


Soil, plant, water and nutrient relationship

 

Water conservation/irrigation

 

Natural resources and environmental management/ecology

 

Climate change

 

Biological consequences of climate change

 

Understanding the sequences and duration of weather events and the response of relevant biota

 

Remote sensing and GIS

 

Soil, water and air quality

 

Landscape and landscape architecture

 

Pesticide and nutrient management in crop production systems

 

Wildlife management systems

Dr. Jason de Koff, Leader
Dr. Reginald Archer
Dr. Samuel Dennis
Dr. Desh Duseja
Dr. Emanuel Dzantor
Dr. Solomon Haile
Dr. Jianwei Li
Dr. Dilip Nandwani
Dr. Bharat Pokharel
Dr. Sudipta Rakshit
Dr. George Smith
Dr. William Sutton
Dr. De’Etra Young


 

AGRIBUSINESS

Economics of agricultural production and farm management

 

Business management, finance and taxation

 

Market economics

 

Marketing and distribution practices

 

Natural resources and environmental economics

 

International trade and development

 

Consumer economics

 

Community resource planning and development

 

Domestic policy analysis

 

Foreign policy and programs

Dr. Enefiok Ekanem, Leader
Dr. Hiren Bhavsar
Prof. Sammy Comer
Dr. Prabode Illukpitiya
Dr. Aditya Khanal
Dr. Lan Li
Dr. Kar Ho Lim
Dr. Fisseha Tegegne

 


ANIMAL SCIENCE


Reproductive performance

 

Efficiency of nutrient utilization

 

Genetic improvement and breeding

 

Environmental stress in animals

 

Animal management systems

 

Improved animal products

 

Animal diseases/immunology

 

External/internal parasites/pests of animals

 

Hazards affecting animals

Dr. Samuel Nahashon, Leader
Dr. Richard Browning
Dr. Makonnen Lema

 


FOOD BIOSCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY


Product development

 

Food processing and engineering

 

Maintenance of nutritional quality of food products during processing, storage and marketing

 

Bioactive food components: nutrient bio-availability and metabolism

 

Enhancement of nutrient bioavailability –protection & targeted delivery

 

Ensure food products free of harmful components

 

Protect food from contamination by pathogenic microorganisms, viruses, and naturally occurring toxins

 

Develop/evaluate tools or procedures for detection & monitoring foodborne hazards

 

Requirements and function of nutrients and other food components

Dr. Sandria Godwin, Leader
Dr. Fur-Chi Chen
Dr. Aliyar Fouladkhah
Dr. Agnes Kilonzo-Nthenge
Dr. Ankit Patras
Dr. Hongwei Si
Dr. Ying Wu


 

 

 

 


AGRICULTURAL LEADERSHIP, EDUCATION AND COMMUNICATION


School-based agricultural education 

 

Leadership development 

 

Extension education 

 

Agricultural communication 

Dr. John Ricketts, Leader
Dr. Thomas Broyles
Dr. John Harris (College of Education)
Dr. Latif Lighari
Dr. De’Etra Young

 


BIOTECHNOLOGY  

Animal and plant genome, transcriptome and proteome

 

Mechanisms of host/environment/gene interaction

 

Molecular breeding of plants and animals

 

Molecular markers of genetic improvement

 

Genetics/genomics and basic plant science

 

Microbial biotechnology/Food safety

 

Biosecurity

Dr. Ahmad Aziz , Leader
Dr. Fulya Baysal-Gurel
Dr. Mathew Blair
Dr. Fur-Chi Chen
Dr. Korsi Dumenyo
Dr. Agnes Kilonzo-Nthenge
Dr. Margaret Mmbaga
Dr. Samuel Nahashon
Dr. Ali Taheri
Dr. Suping Zhou