Committees and Representatives

Executive Council

Name Email
Dr. Chandra Reddy – Chair                                                   
creddy@tnstate.edu
Dr. Carter Catlin, Associate Dean - Research ccattlin@tnstate.edu
Mr. Sam Comer, Assistant Professor, Agricultural Sciences scomer@tnstate.edu
Mr. William Hayslett, Academic Coordinator whayslett@tnstate.edu
Dr. Nick Gawel, Superintendent, Nursery Research Center ngawel@tnstate.edu
Dr. Chiquita Briley, Chair, Family & Consumer Sciences cbriley1@tnstate.edu
Dr. Latif Lighari, Associate Dean - Extension
llighari@tnstate.edu
Dr. Roger Sauve, Superintendent, ARES Nashville, Ashland City rsauve@tnstate.edu
Dr. Sam Nahashon, Interim Chair, Agricultural and Environmental Sciences snahashon@tnstate.edu

Faculty Senators

Name Email
Dr. Tom Broyles (Agriculture and Environmental Sciences) tbroyle1@tnstate.edu
Dr. Suping Zhou (Agricultural and Environmental Sciences) zsuping@tnstate.edu
Mrs. Rita Fleming (Family and Consumer Sciences) rfleming2@tnstate.edu


Strategic Planning Committee

Name Email
Dr. Sandria Godwin – Co-Chair                                             
sgodwin@tnstate.edu
Mr. William Hayslett – Co-Chair whayslett@tnstate.edu
Dr. Solomon Haile shalie@tnstate.edu
Dr. Karla Addesso kaddesso@tnstate.edu
Dr. Beatrice Harris bharri46@tnstate.edu
Dr. Pauline Sullivan psulliva@tnstate.edu
Dr. Korsi Dumenyo cdumenyo@tnstate.edu
Dr. Rita Fleming rfleming2@tnstate.edu
Dr. Tom Broyles tbroyle1@tnstate.edu
Dr. Roger Sauve rsauve@tnstate.edu
Dr. Margaret Mmbaga mmbaga@tnstate.edu
Mr. Morgan Beaty  
Ms. Jolynn Franklin jolynn.franklin@yahoo.com
Mr. Justus Watson justuswatson@gmail.com

 

Policy and Procedures Committee

Name                                                                                                                Email                                    
Dr. Chiquita Briley  Co-Chair cbriley1@Tnstate.edu
Dr. Nick Gawel  Co-Chair ngawel@tnstate.edu
Dr. Veronica Oates voates@Tnstate.edu
Dr. De'Etra Young dyoung23@Tnstate.edu
Dr. Roy Bullock fbullock@Tnstate.edu
Prof. Sam Comer scomer@Tnstate.edu
Ms. Elease Jolley ejolley@Tnstate.edu
Mr. Dave Neal dneal3@Tnstate.edu
Ms. Cassandra Williams cwilliams88@Tnstate.edu
Mr. Eddie Williams ewilliams@Tnstate.edu
Dr. Sudipta Rakshit srakshit@Tnstate.edu

 
Transportation Needs Committee

Dr. Roger  Sauve  Co -Chair                                                         rsauve@tnstate.edu          
Dr. Latif Lighari Co-Chair llighari@tnstate.edu
Ms. Elease Jolley ejolley@tnstate.edu
Dr. Roy Bullock fbullock@tnstate.edu
Dr. Nick Gawel ngawel@tnstate.edu

 


Recruitment Committee

Name Email
Mr. William Hayslett – Chair                                   
whayslett@tnstate.edu
Dr. Fitzroy Bullock fbullock@tnstate.edu
Dr. Arvazena Clardy aclardy@tnstate.edu
Dr. Charles Dumenyo cdumenyo@tnstate.edu
Dr. Sandria Godwin sgodwin@tnstate.edu

  

Promotion and Tenure Committee

Name Email
Dr. Sandy Godwin - Chair       
sgodwin@tnstate.edu
Mr. Sam Comer                                                               scomer@tnstate.edu

 

College Emeritus Professor Appointment Committee

Name Email
Dr. Margaret Mmbaga - Chair       
mmmbaga@tnstate.edu
Dr. Chiquita Briley                                                        cbriley1@tnstate.edu
Mr. Sam Comer scomer@tnstate.edu

 

Website Development/Maintenance Committee

Name Email
Dr. Nick Gawel – Chair    
ngawel@tnstate.edu
Mr. William Hayslett     whayslett@tnstate.edu
Dr. Veronica Oates voates@tnstate.edu
Dr. Margaret Machara   mmachara@tnstate.edu
Dr. Dharmalingam Pitchay                                                         dpitchay@tnstate.edu

 

Seminar Committee

Name Email
Dr. Ahmad Aziz - Chair                                                              aaziz@tnstate.edu
Dr. Korsi Dumenyo   cdumenyo@tnstate.edu
Dr. Agnes Kilonzo-Nthenge akilonzontheng@tnstate.edu


Curriculum Committee

Name Email
Dr. Graham Matthews gmatthews2@tnstate.edu
Mr.  William  Hayslett                            whayslett@tnstate.edu

 

Faculty Senate Committee Representatives

Committee Name Email
Academic Committee Dr. John Ricketts jricket1@tnstate.edu
Alumni Relations and Development  Prof. Sammy Comer scomer@tnstate.edu
Budget Committee Dr. Korsi Dumenyo cdumenyo@tnstate.edu
Constitution and By-laws Committee Dr. Samuel Dennis sdennis@tnstate.edu
Curriculum Committee Dr. Sandria Godwin sgodwin@tnstate.edu
Faculty Grievance and Appeals Committee Dr. Ying Wu ywu@tnstate.edu
Faculty Benefits and Welfare Committee Dr. Hongwei Si hsi@tnstate.edu
Information Technology Committee Dr. Bharat Pokharel bpokhare@tnstate.edu
Library Committee Dr. Margaret Machara mmachara@tnstate.edu
Nomination and Appointment Dr. Yongming Sang ysang@tnstate.edu
Professional Development Committee Dr. Fur-Chi Chen fchen@tnstate.edu
Research Committee Dr. Agnes Kilonzo-Nthenge akilonzontheng@tnstate.edu
Student Appeals Committee Dr. De’Etra Young dyoung23@tnstate.edu

 
University Committees

Committee Name Email
Curriculum Committee Dr. Sandria Godwin sgodwin@tnstate.edu
Personnel Committee Mr. William F. Hayslett, Sr whayslett@tnstate.edu
Tenure and Promotion Appeals Committee Dr. Veronica Oates voates@tnstate.edu
Academic Suspension Appeals Committee Dr. Makonnen Lema mlema@tnstate.edu
Faculty Awards Committee Mrs. Rita Fleming rfleming@tnstate.edu
Academic Integrity Committee Dr. Arvazena Clardy clardy@tnstate.edu
Academic Misconduct Disciplinary Committee Dr. Fur-Chi Chen (Faculty) fchen1@tnstate.edu
  Ms. Angela Washington (Graduate)  
  Ms. Jazim House (Undergraduate)  

 






webpage contact: