Department of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences 
Committees and Representatives

CURRICULUM 

 

Sammy Comer, Chair

Work with academic coordinators in developing, reviewing, updating, and keeping curricula current

Maintain inventory of all courses, ensuring that goals and objectives of the department and concentrations are met

Review and recommend approval of new courses and changes or discontinuance of existing ones

Review proposals for new academic programs and changes  or discontinuance of existing ones

Analyze and make recommendations concerning curricular matters relating to the articulation of courses/programs

Report progress/accomplishments at departmental meetings

Makonnen Lema
John Ricketts
Solomon Haile
Jason de Koff
Thomas Broyles
De’Etra Young
Prabode Illukpitiya
William Sutton
Student Representatives (Undergrad & Graduate)

 

SCHOLARSHIP (UNDERGRADUATE)                                   
De’Etra Young, Co-Chair 

Organize and facilitate fund raising activities in the department

Maintain database of alumni and engage them in fundraising

Maintain scholarship fund for the department

Set guidelines for awarding scholarships to deserving students

Review applications and award scholarships to deserving students

Report progress/accomplishments at departmental meetings

William Hayslett, Co-Chair 
John Hall
Sammy Comer
Charles Dumenyo
Lan Li
Samuel Dennis
Arvazena Clardy

 

GRADUATE RESEARCH ASSISTANTSHIP      
Margaret Mmbaga, Chair     

Develop and regularly review guidelines for administration of graduate
research assistantships

Determine eligibility of graduate students to earn graduate research
assistantships

Monitor progress of graduate research assistants every semester and
make recommendations whether or not they should continue to receive support

Serve as appeals committee to address grievances

Report progress/accomplishments at departmental meetings

Carter Catlin
Karla Addesso
Bharat Pokharel
Kudjo Dzantor 
Sammy Comer
Dharmalingham Pitchay
Makonnen Lema

 

GRADUATE ADMISSIONS                                
Margaret Mmbaga, Chair

Propose admission standards and guidelines for the department

Review admission standards regularly and make recommendations

Review applications for admission into the graduate program and make
recommendations for admission by the School of Graduate
Studies and Research

Report progress/accomplishments at departmental meetings

Makonnen Lema
Arvazena Clardy
Richard Browning
Ying Wu
William Sutton
Solomon Haile

 

STUDENT AFFAIRS         
John Hall, Chair

Strengthen the functions of student autonomy organizations and clubs within the department

Develop a systems for resolving student complaints

Facilitating tutoring and working with individual faculty to assist students facing
challenges in respective classes

Oversee overall planning of student activities

Seek and direct opportunities for scholarships, internships etc. for and to students

Serve as advocate/liaison for students within the department

Report progress/accomplishments at departmental meetings

De’Etra Young
Arvazena Clardy
Dharmalingham Pitchay
Mathew Blair
George Smith
Ann Peischel
Susan Speight
Samuel Dennis
Student Representatives (Undergrad & Graduate)

 

QUALITY ASSURANCE AND PRODUCTIVITY       
William Hayslett, Chair

Facilitate strategic planning and setting goal and objectives for the
department, congruent with the College and University’s goals

Monitor progress of the department in meeting goals and objectives;
design robust tools for collecting requisite data and feed the data into
compliance assist

Assess and evaluate progress of the department (academic or otherwise)
and make recommendations for adjustment

Report progress/accomplishments at departmental meetings

Nick Gawel
Margaret Mmbaga
Jason Oliver
Charles Dumenyo
Fisseha Tegegne
Jason de Koff 
Ankit Patras

 

 RECRUITMENT AND RETENTION                                  
John Ricketts, Chair   

Work with academic coordinators in developing recruitment brochures
and other requisite materials

Develop a standard infrastructural and programmatic script describing the
department, college and the university

Work closely with the scholarship committee to address scholarship
enquiries by potential/future students

Organize recruitment events (on or outside TSU campus)

 Maintain database of alumni and engage them in recruiting

Keep track of all students in the department

Report progress/accomplishments at departmental meetings

      
 De’Etra Young
 William Hayslett 
 John Hall
 Charles Dumenyo
 Solomon Haile
 Samuel Dennis
 Reginald Archer

 

LABORATORY  SAFETY                                                                              
Charles Dumenyo, Chair  

Familiarize and regularly review laboratory safety procedures                                     

Reinforce compliance on laboratory safety in all research laboratories in the department

Conduct laboratory safety training to faculty and students

Report progress/accomplishments at departmental meetings

 
Jason de Koff
Fulya Baysal-Gurel
Ali Taheri
Richard Browning
Sudipta Rakshit

 

ACADEMIC AUDIT (UNDERGRADUATE)                                                                  
William Hayslett, Chair  

Evaluate and keep track of performance of the undergraduate program in the department

Prepare performance reports as needed during academic audit sessions

Engage the advisory council and audit teams in reviewing academic programs

Work closely with the quality assurance and productivity committee to continue improving academic programs  

Report progress/accomplishments at department meetings 

John Hall
Sammy Comer
De’Etra Young
Arvazena Clardy
Susan Speight
Ankit Patras
Anthony Witcher
Clement Akumu

 

PROGRAM REVIEW (GRADUATE)  
Margaret Mmbaga, Chair   

Evaluate and keep track of performance of the graduate program

Prepare performance reports as needed and in preparation of  academic review sessions

Engage the advisory council and program review teams in assessing the graduate programs

Work closely with the quality assurance and productivity committee to continue improving the graduate program  

Report progress/accomplishments at departmental meetings

Fisseha Tegegne
John Rickets
Anthony Witcher
Lan Li
Dilip Nandwani
Solomon Haile
Richard Browning                     
Tyrone Miller
Suping Zhou                                                                                                            

 

SEMINAR                             
Ahmad Aziz, Chair               

Provide coordination among distinguished lectures, department seminars, and research group seminars

Advertise seminar series among students (undergraduate and graduate) and faculty

Report progress/accomplishments at departmental meetings
 

Charles Dumenyo
Hiren Bhavsar
Jianwei Li
Kaushalya Amarasekare
Makonnen Lema                                                                                      

 

TEXTBOOK & LIBRARY SUBSCRIPTIONS  
Ali Taheri, Chair

Review and make recommendations on long range planning for the departmental library needs

Receives recommendations from faculty regarding availability of library resources and communicate such with library services

Manage resources allocated to the department for library enhancement  


Report progress/accomplishments at departmental meetings


George Smith
Tyrone Miller
Dharmalingham Pitchay
Aditya Khanal
Jason Oliver                                                                                                                      

 

FACULTY SENATORS (3 year term)  
Thomas Broyles (2014-2017)  
Suping Zhou (2015-2018)  

 

 






webpage contact: